UP TGT Recruitment 2026: 17,735 Posts, Apply Online

Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC) has released the notification for Trained Graduate Teacher (TGT) posts in non-government aided secondary schools. Candidates need a graduation or post-graduation degree in the subject, B.Ed. and the upper primary TET.

Quick Summary

DetailInformation
OrganisationUttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC), Prayagraj
Post NameTrained Graduate Teacher (TGT) / Assistant Teacher (Graduate Pay Scale)
Advertisement No.07/2026
Total Vacancies17,735 (Boys’ schools 16,193; Girls’ schools 1,542)
Subjects17
QualificationGraduation/PG in the subject + B.Ed. + TET (Upper Primary)
Age Limit21 to 62 years (as on 1 July 2026)
Application ModeOnline (One Time Registration compulsory)
Pay LevelLevel 7
Job LocationUttar Pradesh
Official Websiteupessc.up.gov.in

Important Dates

EventDate
Notification Released23 October 2026
Online Registration (OTR) / Application Starts24 October 2026
Last Date to Pay Application Fee23 November 2026
Last Date for Correction in Application26 November 2026
Exam District Information10 days before the exam
Admit Card / Exam Centre Details3 days before the exam
Written Exam Date23 and 24 December 2026

UP TGT Vacancy 2026: Category-Wise

School TypeGeneralSCSTOBCEWSTotal
Boys’ Schools6,0573,394134,0692,66016,193
Girls’ Schools64730403692221,542
Total6,7043,698134,4382,88217,735

UP TGT Vacancy 2026: Subject-Wise and Category-Wise

SubjectBoys’ SchoolsGirls’ SchoolsGeneralSCSTOBCEWSTotal
Hindi2,5392521,07657246245152,791
English2,34017796354416243852,517
Mathematics2,18816196041916123572,349
Commerce1295403203230134
Music (Vocal)266135150201787
Sanskrit1,18310654023102652531,289
Urdu9013341104513103
Home Science6861122691841217127798
Physical Education784653441540223128849
Social Science2,26521782659946803732,482
Art (Chitrakala)688872571981206113775
Agriculture2471737006144248
Sewing (Silai)1475906121
Ranjan Kala7453321016979
Science2,27821598948916283862,493
Biology632282391350165121660
Music (Instrumental)303021150141060
Total16,1931,5426,7043,698134,4382,88217,735

These vacancies come from the Directorate of Secondary Education, Prayagraj, and may increase or decrease. The counts include both boys’ and girls’ schools.

Eligibility Criteria

CriteriaRequirement
Graduation / PGGraduation in the subject with at least 50% marks, or post-graduation with at least 45% marks, from a recognised university
Teaching QualificationB.Ed. from an NCTE-recognised course (B.P.Ed. or B.P.E. for Physical Education)
TETUpper primary level (Classes 6 to 8) TET passed, conducted by the UP Government or Government of India
Certificate ValidityValid certificate of the qualifying exam by 30 June 2027
NationalityCitizen of India
Subject RulesDiffer by subject; check Advt. 07/2026

Age Limit (as on 1 July 2026)

DetailAge
Minimum Age21 years
Maximum Age62 years
RelaxationAs per Uttar Pradesh Government rules for reserved categories
Date of Birth ProofHigh School (or equivalent) certificate only

Application Fee

CategoryFee
General / OBC / EWS / Others₹1,000
SC / ST₹500
PwD₹300

Pay online by debit card, credit card or net banking.

School-Wise Rules

RuleDetails
Male candidatesNot eligible for girls’ schools (one exception for visually impaired candidates in Music)
Female candidatesCan apply for boys’ or girls’ schools, but must choose one school category per subject
Multiple applicationsOnly one application per subject and school category; if you submit more, the last one is valid

Exam Pattern

DetailInformation
Total Questions120 (MCQ)
General Knowledge30 questions
Subject-Specific90 questions
Total Marks360
Duration2 hours
Exam ModeOffline (OMR sheet)
LanguageHindi and English (except language subjects)
Correct Answer+3 marks
Wrong or Multiple-Marked Answer−1 mark

Selection Process

StageDetails
1. Written Exam120 objective questions, 360 marks
2. Merit ListBased on written exam marks (no interview)
3. Tie-BreakGraduation percentage, then training qualification percentage, then older age
4. Document VerificationEducation, training, TET and other documents, with at least 10 days’ notice
5. School AllotmentBy the Director, Secondary Education, UP, based on candidate preferences

Salary

PostPay LevelPay Scale
Assistant Teacher (TGT)Level 7₹44,900 to ₹1,42,400

DA, HRA and other state allowances are added on top.

How to Apply Online

StepAction
1Open the official website: upessc.up.gov.in
2Complete One Time Registration (OTR) if you haven’t already
3Log in and open the TGT form for Advt. 07/2026
4Fill in personal and education details
5Select your subject and school category (boys’ or girls’)
6Upload your photo, signature and certificates
7Pay the fee online
8Submit, then save the confirmation page and fee receipt

Documents to Keep Ready

DocumentPurpose
Graduation / PG marksheet and degreeQualification proof
B.Ed. (or B.P.Ed.) certificate and marksheetTeaching qualification
TET certificateTET proof
10th certificateDate of birth
Photo and signature (scanned)Upload
Category / PwD certificateReserved categories

Important Links

LinkClick Here
Apply OnlineApply Online
Official Notification PDFDownload Notification
Official WebsiteUPESSC Official Website

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Q1. How many vacancies are there in UP TGT 2026?
UPESSC has announced 17,735 TGT posts across 17 subjects, 16,193 in boys’ schools and 1,542 in girls’ schools.

Q2. Which subject has the most vacancies?
Hindi has the most posts (2,791), followed by English (2,517), Science (2,493), Social Science (2,482) and Mathematics (2,349).

Q3. How many posts are there for each category?
General 6,704, SC 3,698, ST 13, OBC 4,438 and EWS 2,882.

Q4. What is the last date to apply for UP TGT 2026?
The last date to pay the application fee is 23 November 2026, and the correction window closes on 26 November 2026.

Q5. When is the UP TGT 2026 exam?
The written exam is on 23 and 24 December 2026.

Q6. What is the age limit for UP TGT?
The age limit is 21 to 62 years as on 1 July 2026, with relaxation for reserved categories as per UP government rules.

Q7. Is TET compulsory for UP TGT 2026?
Yes. You need an upper primary level TET pass, and the certificate must be valid by 30 June 2027.

Q8. Is there an interview?
No. Selection is based on the written exam merit list followed by document verification.

Q9. Can male candidates apply for girls’ schools?
No, with one exception for visually impaired candidates in Music.

Q10. Is there negative marking?
Yes. Each wrong or multiple-marked answer carries −1 mark, and a correct answer gets +3 marks.

Disclaimer: FresherWave is not an official government website. Please verify all details on the official UPESSC notification before applying.